1. Home
  2. GDPR and Legal
  3. Data protection policy

Data protection policy

1 Privacy at a glance

General information

The following notes give a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal data is all data that personally identifies you. Detailed information about data protection can be found in our privacy policy listed under this text.

Data collection on this website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The processing of your data on this website is carried out by the website owner. Contact details can be found in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

All data, you insert for example into a contact form or similar input masks will be processed.
Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website.
These data are mostly of a technical kind (for example the internet browser you use, your operating system or time of the page request). The collection of this data starts automatically as soon as you enter this website.

What do we use your data for?

A part of these data is collected to ensure a proper provision of this website. Other data can be used to analyze your usage behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

At any time, you have the right to obtain free information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have a right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this purpose and for further questions about data protection, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. Furthermore, you have a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority.

2 General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this websites take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various personal data will be collected. Personal information is information that personally identifies you. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that any data transmission over the Internet (for example, when communicating via e-mail) may have security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of data from access by third parties is not possible.

Information regarding responsible entities:

The responsible entity for data processing on this website is:

Jonas Woelk

Maximilianstr. 18

95444 Bayreuth

Contact:

Telephone: +49 1711712144

E-Mail: praesident@round-table.de

The responsible entity is a natural or legal person who, alone or in collaboration with other persons, decides about the purpose and kind of processing of personal data (such as names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke an existing consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail is sufficient to revoke your consent.
The legitimacy of the data processing until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of appeal to the responsible supervisory authority

In case of violations against data protection law, the affected person has the right to complain to the responsible supervisory authority. The responsible supervisory authority for data protection questions is the data protection officer of the federal state, in which Round Table Germany has its seat. A list of the data protection officers as well as their contact data can be found under the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right of data transfer

You have the right to request a transfer of all data that are processed based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract, to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another person in charge, this can only be done if technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This website uses, for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as a site operator, SSL or TLS encryption. You can identify an encrypted connection by the automatic change of the address line of the browser from “http: //” to “https: //” and the lock symbol in your browser address line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us cannot be read by a third party.

Inquiry, locking, deletion

You have the right (free-of-charge) to get information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to rectification, locking or deletion of this data. For further information on personal data you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

Objection to advertising emails

The use of published contact information, which is based on the imprint obligation, for sending unsolicited advertising and information materials is hereby rejected. The operators of this website explicitly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, for example through spam e-mails.

3 Data collection on our website

Cookies

This website uses so-called cookies. These cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

You can adjust your browser settings to be informed about the setting of cookies and only allow them in individual cases. Also, the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or a general exclusion and the activation of the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser can be set up within your browser settings. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies, that are required to accomplish the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you wish to use (e. g. shopping cart function) are processed and saved based on art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically correct and optimized provision of the services.

In case other cookies (such as cookies for analyzing your surfing behavior) are stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

The provider of this website collects information transmitted automatically by your browser and stores this information in so-called “server log files”.

This information may contain:

  • IP-address
  • Date and time
  • Visited websites
  • Status codes
  • Amount of data transferred
  • Referrer
  • User agent
  • Hostname

These data will be not merged with other collected data.

The data processing will be done based on art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.
The legitimate interest is based on the following purposes:

  • Improvement and guarantee of connection to the website
  • Improvement of the possibility of using the website
  • Evaluation of system security and stability
  • Administrative purposes

All collected server logs will be deleted after 30 days. Data whose further retention is required for evidential purposes shall be exempted from the cancellation until final clarification of the incident.

Contact

If you send us e-mail inquiries or requests via a contact form, your details will be stored in order to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

The processing of the transmitted data is therefore based on your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) DSGVO). An informal message by e-mail is sufficient to revoke your consent.
The legitimacy of the data processing until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

If your contact is intended to conclude a contract, the legal basis is also Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

The data you provide will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to store, or request to delete the data storage purpose (for example, after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal regulations – especially retention periods – remain unaffected.

This post is also available in: deDeutsch (German)

Updated on 16. March 2021

Was this article helpful?

Related Articles